Afghanistan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kandahar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kandahar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kandahar with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 575357
ShkoderAlbania 4,2332,631
SkikdaAlgeria 5,3703,337
SaltaArgentina 15,2269,462
San AntonioArgentina 15,5519,664
San LuisArgentina 15,5629,670
San RafaelArgentina 15,7739,802
Santa RosaArgentina 15,4359,592
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,2209,458
SarmientoArgentina 15,8639,857
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,5137,154
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,5117,153
SalzburgAustria 4,7662,962
SakiAzerbaijan 1,9851,234
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,7681,099
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,8461,147
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,3855,210
SaveBenin 7,0254,365
Santa CruzBolivia 14,6939,130
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,3282,689
SalvadorBrazil 12,1087,524
Santa MariaBrazil 14,3028,887
SantaremBrazil 13,0178,089
SantosBrazil 13,3888,319
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,4478,356
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,0238,092
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,7317,290
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,9038,639
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,3778,934
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,1838,192
Sao LuisBrazil 12,0597,494
Sao MateusBrazil 12,5337,788
São PauloBrazil 13,3968,325
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,3918,321
Sena MadureiraBrazil 14,7129,142
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,1277,536
SerrinhaBrazil 12,0767,504
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,9848,069
SobralBrazil 11,7577,306
SoureBrazil 12,3457,671
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,5687,810
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,3948,944
SurubimBrazil 11,5567,181
SadovoBulgaria 3,7892,354
SandanskiBulgaria 3,9222,437
SofiaBulgaria 3,9202,436
SiemreapCambodia 4,3642,712
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,9906,208
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,0176,846
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,1846,328
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,4376,486
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,5435,309
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,9886,207
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,6846,639
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,8476,740
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,4085,846
Scott, SkCanada 10,6766,634
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,7806,077
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,1206,289
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,4486,493
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,6875,398
Simcoe, OnCanada 10,7286,667
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 10,6786,636
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,3646,440
Smithers, BcCanada 10,3356,423
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,5455,931
Summerside, PeCanada 9,9856,205
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,8996,773
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,9006,773
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,8126,097
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,7164,795
SalCape Verde 8,9355,552
SantiagoChile 15,9649,920
SewellChile 15,9459,908
ShanghaiChina 5,2203,244
ShantouChina 5,0523,139
ShenyangChina 5,1733,214
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,0168,710
Simon BolivarColombia 13,6488,481
San JoseCosta Rica 14,4058,951
SibenikCroatia 4,5312,815
SplitCroatia 4,4872,788
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,7512,952
StudsgårdDenmark 5,1283,187
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,6837,881
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,6907,885
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,6417,855
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,6837,882
SamanaDominican Republic 12,6247,845
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,7307,911
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,7237,906
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,7617,930
San JuanDominican Republic 12,7867,945
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,6437,857
SanchezDominican Republic 12,6437,857
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,6977,890
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,7387,915
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,7277,909
San GabrielEcuador 14,7839,187
SalloumEgypt 3,8322,382
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,8602,399
SohagEgypt 3,3522,083
St. KatrineEgypt 3,0641,904
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,3268,902
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9789,307
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,7332,941
StrasbourgFrance 5,1663,210
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 12,3507,674
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 12,4427,732
SukhumiGeorgia 2,5311,573
SchleswigGermany 5,0673,149
StuttgartGermany 5,0523,139
SamosGreece 3,6032,239
Skiros IslandGreece 3,8142,370
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,8672,403
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,8514,878
SiguiriGuinea 7,9354,931
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,2008,824
SzegedHungary 4,2172,620
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,4912,790
StykkisholmurIceland 6,7984,224
SagarIndia 1,527949
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 887551
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 8,7105,412
SemnanIran 1,237769
ShahroudIran 1,143711
ShirazIran 1,287800
ShannonIreland 6,2873,907
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,1833,220
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,5312,815
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,3392,696
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,0033,109
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,1553,203
Scuro MountainItaly 4,5092,802
SigonellaItaly 4,6602,896
SassandraIvory Coast 8,0094,977
SagaJapan 5,9553,700
SaigoJapan 6,1273,808
SakaiJapan 6,1393,815
SakataJapan 6,5904,095
SapporoJapan 6,5764,086
SaseboJapan 5,9083,671
SendaiJapan 6,6994,163
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,2153,862
ShimonosekiJapan 5,9883,721
ShinjoJapan 6,6334,122
ShionomisakiJapan 6,4313,996
ShirakawaJapan 6,6824,152
ShizuokaJapan 6,6064,105
SumotoJapan 6,3253,930
SuttsuJapan 6,4974,038
SuwaJapan 6,5424,065
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,71110,384
SavannakhetLaos 4,2482,640
SiauliaiLithuania 4,2582,646
SiluteLithuania 4,3472,701
SkopjeMacedonia 4,0582,522
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,3593,330
SalimaMalawi 6,0363,751
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 6,1183,802
SibuMalaysia 5,8023,605
SanMali 7,4214,611
SegouMali 7,5424,687
SikassoMali 7,6094,728
St. BrandonMauritius 5,3733,339
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,3418,912
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,6142,246
SainshandMongolia 4,0862,539
SafiMorocco 6,9294,306
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,1364,435
SittweMyanmar 2,9751,849
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,6418,476
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,3623,332
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,7293,560
SaiqOman 1,238769
Salalah, DhofarOman 1,9971,241
SurOman 1,179733
SialkotPakistan 826513
SibbiPakistan 291181
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,5109,016
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,6839,745
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 6,5724,084
SandomierzPoland 4,1852,600
SniezkaPoland 4,5992,858
SuwalkiPoland 4,2112,617
SzczecinPoland 4,7212,933
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,7234,178
Santa MariaPortugal 8,0525,004
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,4537,738
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 5,9303,685
Satu MareRomania 4,0342,507
SibiuRomania 3,9042,426
SulinaRomania 3,4572,148
SadrinskRussia 2,7371,701
Saint PetersburgRussia 4,1052,551
SalekhardRussia 3,8962,421
SaratovRussia 2,7551,712
SejmcanRussia 6,7564,198
SelagoncyRussia 5,0133,115
Simusir IslandRussia 7,2354,496
SkovorodinoRussia 5,1793,218
SmolenskRussia 3,7042,302
SociRussia 2,6471,645
SortovalaRussia 4,1992,610
SuntarRussia 4,9933,103
SurgutRussia 3,3552,085
SverdlovskRussia 2,8461,768
SyktyvkarRussia 3,5282,192
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,2737,626
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,0984,411
SeychellesSeychelles 4,1682,590
SingaporeSingapore 5,2183,243
SliacSlovakia 4,3222,686
SeoulSouth Korea 5,5413,443
SineijuSouth Korea 5,2703,275
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,3093,921
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,9723,711
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,1073,795
SevilleSpain 6,4524,010
SennarSudan 3,8422,388
ShambatSudan 3,8022,363
ShendiSudan 3,6592,274
StenseleSweden 4,9683,087
StockholmSweden 4,6852,911
StorlienSweden 5,1263,185
SundsvallSweden 4,8433,009
SantisSwitzerland 5,0403,132
SongeaTanzania 5,6923,537
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,1672,589
SongkhlaThailand 4,5042,799
Suphan BuriThailand 3,9632,463
Surat ThaniThailand 4,2412,635
SurinThailand 4,2402,635
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,0814,400
SokodeTogo 7,0944,409
SfaxTunisia 5,0863,161
SousseTunisia 5,0663,148
SamsunTurkey 2,8421,766
SiirtTurkey 2,2911,423
SivasTurkey 2,7491,708
SaragtTurkmenistan 704437
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,1583,827
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,0533,761
SarataUkraine 3,4882,167
SarnyUkraine 3,8742,407
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,1111,933
SumyUkraine 3,3402,075
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,220758
SaltoUruguay 14,7509,166
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,1937,577
Safford, AzUsa 12,8307,973
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,5566,560
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,5757,814
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,8267,349
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,7857,323
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,3747,068
Salem, InUsa 11,6537,241
Salem, OrUsa 11,4727,129
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,9767,442
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,8788,003
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,0298,096
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,8667,995
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,2827,632
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,4527,738
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,5867,821
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,0336,856
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,7067,896
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,6027,831
Santuck, ScUsa 11,8937,390
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,8426,737
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 12,1377,542
Scott City, KsUsa 12,1687,561
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,7867,324
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,6537,241
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,1816,948
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,1996,959
Sedan, KsUsa 12,1597,556
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,0306,854
Selma, AlUsa 12,3987,705
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,9146,782
Seymour, InUsa 11,6537,241
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,7177,281
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,5047,148
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,5917,824
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,6007,208
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,4807,134
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,3917,078
Southport, NcUsa 11,8067,337
Sparta, IlUsa 11,8667,374
Spencer, WvUsa 11,4607,121
Spickard, MoUsa 11,7647,310
Spokane, WaUsa 11,2096,966
Spooner, WiUsa 11,1296,916
Springfield, IlUsa 11,6897,264
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,0747,503
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,8505,499
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,2116,967
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,8257,348
Stambaugh, MiUsa 11,0146,844
Stamford, CtUsa 10,9616,811
State College, PaUsa 11,1546,931
State University, MsUsa 12,3727,688
State University, NmUsa 12,9148,025
Staunton, VaUsa 11,4607,121
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,9757,442
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,7437,298
Stockton, CaUsa 12,2637,620
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,5477,176
Storrs, CtUsa 10,8046,714
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,3277,660
Summerville, ScUsa 12,0037,459
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,3777,070
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,8777,380
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,7417,296
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,8586,747
SamarkandUzbekistan 910565
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,7898,569
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,3958,324
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1198,152
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,3734,582
SocotraYemen 2,4291,509
SenangaZambia 6,9754,334
SerenjeZambia 6,2593,890
SeshekeZambia 7,0214,363
SolweziZambia 6,4253,993


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -